PRIVACY POLICY - TUBES SCAFFOLDING


Tubes Scaffolding takes your privacy very seriously. In the course of running our business and providing services to clients, we collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you.

This Privacy Policy provides information on when and why we collect your personal information and how we use it and is now the subject of the General Data Protection Regulations which comes into force on May 25 2018.

Types of data we collect
We collect your personal information - name, address, email address, telephone number, property address and details of work required when you contact us via our on-line enquiry form. This information is necessary to provide services to you, and without this we will be unable to do this.

We collect information when you submit an application form to ourselves, via the recruitment process such as that entered into a CV or included in a CV cover letter, references from former employers, details on your education and employment history etc. This information is in connection with a job application and therefore will re retained for up to 12 months in case we decided to contact you at a later date.

We may contact you in relation to your actual application, or new opportunities should they arise and you have relevant skills

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment, such as payroll. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

Cookies
We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Third Parties
When someone visits www.tubesscaffolding.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Our website may from time to time contain links. If you follow a link to any of these websites, we cannot accept any responsibility or liability and you will have to agree to such company’s privacy policy, please ensure you agree to such policies before submitting your personal data.

Where we pass your personal information to our selected third party suppliers, we will only provide the information that is necessary to deliver the goods / service or perform the obligations in a contract. We will never sell your personal data or pass it to any other third parties without your consent. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Storage
The data we collect will be stored on paper and/or digital format at our secure site and only accessed by persons authorised to do so. We will only hold the minimum amount of data required and when the data is no longer required it will be deleted/destroyed securely.

Access to your Personal Information
You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Please email your request to our compliance officer Debbie Farman at enquiries@tubesscaffolding.co.uk or write to Debbie Farman, Tubes Scaffolding Limited, Unit 1, Old Harleston Road, Earsham, Bungay, Suffolk NR35 2AF.

Your rights
If you are not happy with how we process your data under the GDPR obligations, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Changes to this Privacy Notice
We may change this privacy notice from time to time and when we make any changes we will inform you via our website.

Policy Notice issued 23.05.18